Questions & Answers The Surgical Experience About Anaesthesia 

Could cheek implants be a solution for me after suffering from morphea?

Your questions answered by our surgeon, Lucian Ion, FRCS(Plast)

Asked on 04 May 2013

Question

I suffered from a condition called Morphea which has caused me to lose a substantial amount of fat in my left cheek.

I have undergone a number of fat transfer procedures which has improved the symmetry of my face.

However ideally I would like a more permanent solution and so I have been looking into cheek implants.

The main areas of concern for me are around my cheek bone and middle are of my cheek. Could cheek implants be an option for me and if it is could I continue to receive fat transfers, if the symmetry still needs to be improved?

Answer

In essence, I would start with a consultation using 3-D imaging and simulation. This allows me to define together with you the characteristics and extent of changes that you wish to achieve.

Based on this, it is possible to formulate a plan that may involve augmentation of the facial skeleton using implants and augmentation of the soft tissues using injectable fillers to produce an overall softer appearance.

Lucian Ion Cosmetic Surgeon Mr Lucian Ion FRCS(Plast)
129 Harley Street
London
W1G 6BA


Book an appointment
Receive our newsletter