Questions & Answers The Surgical Experience About Anaesthesia 

Do you perform perioral mound removal?

Your questions answered by our surgeon, Lucian Ion, FRCS(Plast)

Asked on 23 July 2013

Question

Do you perform peri-oral mound removal? I have a thin face so I don't think I need buccal fat removal.

What used to be my cheek fat has slid down and now hangs near the corners of my mouth.

Answer

The peri-oral mound is also related to the volume of the muscles that move the area, which will not be influenced by surgery.

In situations where there is some sagging of the tissues that you would like to correct, there are a number of alternatives which can be discussed in the consultation, typically based on an evaluation using computer imaging.

In some instances, volume restoration may be preferable to create the impression of smoother and lifted facial contours, in others tightening procedures may be better. As a rule however, what you are describing is not improved by further tissue removal from the area.

Lucian Ion Cosmetic Surgeon Mr Lucian Ion FRCS(Plast)
129 Harley Street
London
W1G 6BA


Book an appointment
Receive our newsletter