Questions & Answers The Surgical Experience About Anaesthesia 

Does the technique used for cheek augmentation prevent movement or cheek collapsing?

Your questions answered by our surgeon, Lucian Ion, FRCS(Plast)

Asked on 06 April 2014

Question

Can I please ask the experience the surgeon has in cheek augmentation? How many cheek procedures has the surgeon performed?

Does the technique used for cheek augmentation prevent movement or cheek collapsing (this is my main concern)?

If the procedure goes wrong or is not to the standard agreed to, will you restore this with no charge? I have had two nose reshape operations due to the first one going wrong, I had to find another surgeon and pay to rectify.

Answer

In general terms, cheek implant surgery is not associated with a risk of collapse. More commonly, with large implants there is a risk of pulling on the outer corner of the eye and the lower eyelid, and a change in their shape. Also, if someone decides to have larger cheek implants removed, it can lead to a degree of “collapse” of the soft tissues of the cheek, and that this may require a procedure to lift the mid-face.

I typically use Medpor implants for cheek augmentation, and they don't have a tendency to move either.

It is possible to define using computer imaging in 3-D what is the shape that you would like to achieve, and follow it with a degree of accuracy, but never for an identical result compared to the simulation.

In terms of revision surgery, to a great extent it would depend on the nature of the problem, but in general terms there are charges related to hospital and anaesthetic costs.

Lucian Ion Cosmetic Surgeon Mr Lucian Ion FRCS(Plast)
129 Harley Street
London
W1G 6BA


Book an appointment
Receive our newsletter