Questions & Answers The Surgical Experience About Anaesthesia 

I am interested in Fat Transfer, I have been getting sculptra (which I find is quite good, 2 vials

Your questions answered by our surgeon, Lucian Ion, FRCS(Plast)

Asked on 14 September 2014

Question

Hello I am interested in Fat Transfer, I have been getting sculptra (which I find is quite good, 2 vials, 1 in january and 1 in March) but I want a more natural look with Fat transfer. I also have filler under my eyes (done in June 2014). I am wondering if I need to wait for these to dissolve (a very scary thought to me!) and have no volumisation at all when I come for consultation?

Answer

There are some clinical situations when Sculptra may be preferable to fat transfer, such as in the case of someone relatively slim where exercises regularly, and where the reliability of the fat transfer is considered to be lower.

You do not have to wait for the product to lose effectiveness completely for a consultation, during which it is possible to evaluate the target shape that you would like to achieve. However, in a situation like the one I have described above, I would probably adviser to carry on with Sculptra.

Lucian Ion Cosmetic Surgeon Mr Lucian Ion FRCS(Plast)
129 Harley Street
London
W1G 6BA


Book an appointment
Receive our newsletter