Questions & Answers The Surgical Experience About Anaesthesia 

I am interested in having a nose job, full face lift and facial sculpting, ie: fat transfer to cheeks and maybe around lips.

Your questions answered by our surgeon, Lucian Ion, FRCS(Plast)

Asked on 07 January 2014

Question

I am interested in having a nose job, full face lift and facial sculpting, ie: fat transfer to cheeks and maybe around lips.

Answer

With regards to fat transfer to the lips, there is a tendency for surgeons to be relatively cautious about it, because of concerns that smaller volume transfers may have limited impact and larger volume transfers may lead to problems in particular if the retained fatty tissue increases in size over the subsequent years. This seems to be less likely to happen around the midface, which is typically an area where the body naturally resorbs the fact rather than deposits it.

In my practice, I would be more comfortable using inject both filler augmentation for the lips and fat transfer to the cheeks.

At the time of a consultation, it is possible to evaluate using computer imaging and simulation in 2-D and 3-D what it is that you would like to achieve both in terms of the facial and nasal contouring, and guide you regarding the treatment options and associated risks and recovery.

It is important however to bear in mind that between the computer images and outcomes there will always be some differences.

Lucian Ion Cosmetic Surgeon Mr Lucian Ion FRCS(Plast)
129 Harley Street
London
W1G 6BA


Book an appointment
Receive our newsletter