Questions & Answers The Surgical Experience About Anaesthesia 

I had an underbite but now I feel that my lower face is very prominent, I would like to have cheek implant surgery.

Your questions answered by our surgeon, Lucian Ion, FRCS(Plast)

Asked on 26 March 2013

Question

I have had done my maxillofacial surgery. I had an underbite but now I feel that my lower face is very prominent.

I would like to have cheek implant surgery(malar). I just want to know how long will it take to heal?

Answer

I generally recommend two weeks off work after malar implants, although there are some variations with patients displaying shorter or slightly longer early recovery periods.

Lucian Ion Cosmetic Surgeon Mr Lucian Ion FRCS(Plast)
129 Harley Street
London
W1G 6BA


Book an appointment
Receive our newsletter