Questions & Answers The Surgical Experience About Anaesthesia 

I have a mild retraction and was wondering if fat grafting could help?

Your questions answered by our surgeon, Lucian Ion, FRCS(Plast)

Asked on 24 April 2013

Question

I have mild retraction (approx 1mm) from a previous surgery and was wondering if fat grafting could help with this?

I have quite hollow eyes but the surgeon took too much skin during the procedure. I am trying to avoid things like skin grafting as I am only 35.

Answer

I would like to see you in consultation and evaluate the characteristics of the problem and general shape around the eyes.

In essence, before contemplating fat grafting it would be valuable to see if injectable filler treatment produces this effect. It is both reversible and relatively long-lasting and will give you an appreciation of the potential impact without committing to more expensive surgery.

Lucian Ion Cosmetic Surgeon Mr Lucian Ion FRCS(Plast)
129 Harley Street
London
W1G 6BA


Book an appointment
Receive our newsletter