Questions & Answers The Surgical Experience About Anaesthesia 

I have Bossae from a previous rhinoplasty, is this likely to get worse?

Your questions answered by our surgeon, Lucian Ion, FRCS(Plast)

Asked on 30 March 2012

Question

I think I have Bossae from a previous rhinoplasty. Is this likely to get worse?

Answer

I am not sure what you mean by bossae from the previous rhinoplasty, but I'm assuming it is regarding irregularities.

If you are now only within a few months from the operation, it is possible that irregularities will become more visible in the course of the next year or 2.

If you are now already a year from the intervention, the appearance of the nose is a lot more stable and there is much less chance for these irregularities to become more noticeable.

Lucian Ion Cosmetic Surgeon Mr Lucian Ion FRCS(Plast)
129 Harley Street
London
W1G 6BA


Book an appointment
Receive our newsletter