Questions & Answers The Surgical Experience About Anaesthesia 

I have just had breast uplift and under my right breast it is like a fold of skin.

Your questions answered by our surgeon, Lucian Ion, FRCS(Plast)

Asked on 23 July 2013

Question

I've just had breast uplift, 2 weeks ago, and under my right breast it's like a fold of skin. The surgeon says they call it dog ear, he says it should go with massage but if not in 6 months I can have a minor procedure.

Can you tell me if it will go on its own?

Answer

In some instances, the skin fold that you describe will improve or settle completely on its own because there is always a degree of change in the shape of the breast over the first six months after surgery.

Typically, the breast positions itself somewhat lower and puts more tension on the skin of the lower quadrants and the crease under the breast.

I think your surgeon is right in advising you, and it is true that if the area does not settle completely, correction is a relatively minor procedure, typically under a local anaesthetic.

Lucian Ion Cosmetic Surgeon Mr Lucian Ion FRCS(Plast)
129 Harley Street
London
W1G 6BA


Book an appointment
Receive our newsletter