Questions & Answers The Surgical Experience About Anaesthesia 

I have quite chubby sagging cheeks, would I be a suitable candidate for buccal fat removal?

Your questions answered by our surgeon, Lucian Ion, FRCS(Plast)

Asked on 10 September 2013

Question

I have quite chubby sagging cheeks, would I be a suitable candidate for buccal fat removal?

Answer

From your description, I suspect that the superficial layer of fatty tissue in the cheeks is the main issue possibly combined with slight under development of the lower jaw. This may be better addressed through liposuction, or sometimes a combination of liposuction and buccal fat reduction.

The impression of sagging is never related to the buccal fat and because of this I don't believe that buccal fat reduction on its own would be sufficient to make a feel you have achieved your facial contouring goals.

I would typically suggest a consultation using 3-D imaging and simulation to help define the type and level of change that you would like to achieve. This forms the basis of the decision about the more suitable treatment approach.

Lucian Ion Cosmetic Surgeon Mr Lucian Ion FRCS(Plast)
129 Harley Street
London
W1G 6BA


Book an appointment
Receive our newsletter