Questions & Answers The Surgical Experience About Anaesthesia 

I suffer from keloids will that cause too much scarring if I have a rhinoplasty?

Your questions answered by our surgeon, Lucian Ion, FRCS(Plast)

Asked on 24 August 2013

Question

I suffer from keloids, will that cause too much scarring if I have a rhinoplasty?

Also I am taking Venlafaxine will that affect the surgery?

Answer

As a matter of experience, a tendency to keloids does not seem to affect the quality of the scars following rhinoplasty.

Venlafaxine is a common treatment and does not seem to have negative impact on surgical interventions.

Lucian Ion Cosmetic Surgeon Mr Lucian Ion FRCS(Plast)
129 Harley Street
London
W1G 6BA


Book an appointment
Receive our newsletter