Questions & Answers The Surgical Experience About Anaesthesia 

I would like to have breast augmentation but will be starting a family in the next 5 years or so.

Your questions answered by our surgeon, Lucian Ion, FRCS(Plast)

Asked on 09 March 2012

Question

I would like to have breast augmentation but will be starting a family in the next 5 years or so, should I wait?

Answer

The main question is related to breastfeeding. Since this is an unknown entity until you try, if it is a very important consideration for you the advice would be to have surgery after you have your family.

It is unclear whether surgery would reduce your ability to breastfeed, but it is an impossible area to research and therefore, in the absence of a clear answer, the advice is that surgery may have a negative impact on breastfeeding.

Another consideration is related to changes of the breast shape after pregnancy. If your current breast volume is relatively small, it is unlikely that pregnancy would lead to significant changes in the breast shape. In that case, breast augmentation results are not significantly affected by pregnancy.

If the breast volume is moderate, and perhaps there is some breast ptosis, the shape of the breast may change following pregnancy, and this may benefit from further surgery to improve the shape.

Lucian Ion Cosmetic Surgeon Mr Lucian Ion FRCS(Plast)
129 Harley Street
London
W1G 6BA


Book an appointment
Receive our newsletter