Questions & Answers The Surgical Experience About Anaesthesia 

I would like to have more uplift in the cheek, could an Endotine cheek lift be considered?

Your questions answered by our surgeon, Lucian Ion, FRCS(Plast)

Asked on 22 September 2013

Question

Although I have had a short scar facelift which has made a wonderful improvement to my lower face I would like to have more uplift in the cheek area which have remained rather flat looking, could an Endotine cheek lift be considered?

Answer

I would be happy to evaluate your requirements using 3-D imaging and simulation. This allows more accurate planning in terms of the best technique to use, whether it involves a mid face lift intervention or enhancement in the prominence of the cheek bone area.

The decision depends essentially on where you would like to see the volume enhanced, both in terms of height and distribution on the face, and to what extent it would need to change the prominence of these areas.

Lucian Ion Cosmetic Surgeon Mr Lucian Ion FRCS(Plast)
129 Harley Street
London
W1G 6BA


Book an appointment
Receive our newsletter