Questions & Answers The Surgical Experience About Anaesthesia 

I would like to have my implants replaced as they are old and have dropped through breast feeding.

Your questions answered by our surgeon, Lucian Ion, FRCS(Plast)

Asked on 04 August 2012

Question

I have had my implants in since 1997 and I would like to have them replaced as they are old and have dropped through breast feeding, would I need to have an uplift?

Answer

From your description, an uplift intervention seems suitable, in combination with replacement of the implants.

Ideally, if you know the size of your current implants, planning could be more accurate.

Lucian Ion Cosmetic Surgeon Mr Lucian Ion FRCS(Plast)
129 Harley Street
London
W1G 6BA


Book an appointment
Receive our newsletter