Questions & Answers The Surgical Experience About Anaesthesia 

Is it advisable to have eyelid surgery before cheek implants?

Your questions answered by our surgeon, Lucian Ion, FRCS(Plast)

Asked on 01 November 2013

Question

I had Facetite lipo done by yourself about 2 years ago, which was great thank you.

I would now like to go for cheek implants and possibly buccal fat pad removal if necessary to give the best facial definition possible.

I'm also having eyelid surgery soon and wondered if it was advisable to have that before cheeks?

Answer

Before deciding on further shape change interventions for the face, I would suggest a repeat consultation using 3-D imaging and simulation which can assist you to decide on the characteristics of the shape you would like to achieve. This also helps decide on the more appropriate interventions.

It is probably irrelevant whether the eyelid surgery is carried out before or after the rest of the facial surgery if you are referring to the upper eyelids. For the lower eyelids, it depends what type of procedure is planned as some would be Influenced by the cheek implant surgery.

Lucian Ion Cosmetic Surgeon Mr Lucian Ion FRCS(Plast)
129 Harley Street
London
W1G 6BA


Book an appointment
Receive our newsletter